Now Playing Tracks

standwithpalestine:

Pay close attention to how many children are from the same family.

Please keep in mind that the name, age, sex and location of only 132 of the 155 Palestinian children killed (correct as of 22 July 2014) was able to be gathered (collected by Al Mezan Centre for Human Rights).

What’s even more heartbreaking is that the speed of which Israel continues its ethnic cleansing of Palestine means death toll figures become outdated every hour.

Anonymous

Anonymous asked:

"A few points from a male perspective on this" NOOOOBODY AAAAASKED FOR A """"MALE PERSPECTIVE""" WHY DO THEY ALWAYS DO THIS

fullten:

Because in the eyes of the world, mostly men, people feel something is more validated, more true, when a man puts his opinion and status on things. I’m glad with the invention of the internet we can see just how little value a mans perspective truly is. Especially when they are constantly giving it away when no one ever specfically asks for it. 

nogodsonequeen:

clarawebbwillcutoffyourhead:

summerstinanesthesia:

shadowrat420:

jackthemother:

lydieslittlefamily:

lightsharpnesssong:

jenova-amaranth:

fullten:

dollycoquetry:

fullten:

A lot of dudes think women dress slutty for them, but honestly if men weren’t such fucking animals I would dress 300000% more slutty then I do now. You people ruin everything.  

I wanna wear this shit outside god damn it. 

Oh my god SO TRUE. I would constantly wear thigh highs and short skirts and underbust corsets because I look so fucking good. God forbid women like their OWN bodies, too.

For real !! like 90 % of my fucking wardrobe now is just for cam cause it’s too sexy to wear in public. Fucking bullshit.  I use to wear thigh highs with garters with shorts a lot but I got sooo many comments. Fucking… people. You literally just saw the tops of my thighs. But all the dudes are like ‘Why wear that if you don’t want attention???’ cause i look fine as hell and I don’t give a shit about some fucking random broke ass dudes on the corner. 

I can’t even express how much this describes my feelings. Bitch I wear my corsets and my fishnets and my heels the size you wish your dick was because they make me feel fucking fabulous, not because I want you to tell me how much you’d like to “smash” me.

Heels the size you wish your dick was.

Omg this

This this a million times this

A few points from a male perspective on this. 1, if this is how you truly feel, act that way in the bar/club/social gathering. That means dont pay attention to the duche that makes cat calls, and thinks a few drinks is the admission cost to your panties, try spending time with the shy guy, that creepy stare might not be that creepy. 2, if your with a man that treats you that way, DUMP HIM, 3, once you dump the loser, go on a date with the “like a brother” thats always there for you. Hes probably just waiting for you to realize hes worth a chance, but doesnt want to pressure you about it.
Yall bitch about being treated like a piece of meat, untill you hit the bar and expect every man in there to buy you drinks cause you wiggled your ass. Make up your minds, and men will act accordingly.
If shivery is dead, its because women killed it.

What’s your advice for gay women who want to dress like that but don’t want to get creeped on by men? Do I also have an obligation to flirt with shy men who only seem creepy because of my biases? Do I have to have sex with friendzoned guys even though I’m gay? So I can wear sexy things in public without attracting unwanted male attention?

"A few points from a male perspective"
"Try the creepy guy in the corner"
"Try the nice guy"
"Women killed shivery"

FEDORA WARNING

digit0l asked:

Idk how I feel about the cornrows/appropriation thing bc there are a lot of non black latinx with very curly hair! In that case it would just make your hair more manageable.... I can see why just doing it for fashion would be annoying... Also whether you do it knowingly or not falls into the equation especially for the little ones. Just throwing some thoughts out there
To Tumblr, Love Pixel Union